BeebMaster - PhotoBank

BeebMaster PhotoBank

The PhotoBank is the name I give to the stack of images I have built up for future updates. Even when I'm not sitting in front of the P.C. churning out pages of new HTML, I'm at it with the old Canon EOS taking new piccies for future!

So much so, in fact, that over the last few years, the stock of new pictures has rapidly outstripped the rate of updates. The information in this section gives a flavour of how many images I have in reserve for more updates in the months to come!

I select the best pictures taken by the camera, crop them and sort them into picture sets. In some cases, the source material for the picture set is a DVD recording instead of a set of camera photographs.

The table below shows the number of sets, total images and total file size of all the images in the PhotoBank broken down by month.

MonthNumber of ImagesNumber of SetsTotal File Size
January 2007112,073,908
November 2009211,523,347
April 20101531,007,737
October 2010169325,699,699
December 2010938,245,334
January 201177315,096,417
February 20114122031,189,962
March 201127413,668,198
May 201163610,503,617
June 20115635,555,952
July 20114641396,184,314
August 201194812,055,121
September 20111881141,232,955
October 20112291851,580,719
November 2011172926,233,517
December 2011290713,078,642
January 20121411732,142,690
February 2012147749,214,730
March 201255419,304,606
July 2012117216,991,706
August 2012198928,562,196
September 201283437,164,275
October 2012612,907,402
November 2012180521,010,796
December 201240519156,517,992
January 201318116109,145,957
February 201351717115,137,315
March 20136791743,506,539
April 201316223,513,093
May 20132206144,265,263
July 2013845141,985,375
August 2013176656,765,505
September 2013210752,984,921
November 20132214,621,797
December 2013274343,127,785
January 2014387529,974,238
February 20142461179,031,144
March 2014328846,885,584
April 20149917,467,399
May 2014117765,889,273
June 20145213,811,608
August 201422511140,767,598
September 20148326,249,731
October 20141383168,887,363
November 2014718,722,998
December 201427119,065,356
January 2015121510,655,318
February 20156851793,578,766
March 2015158264,009,554
April 20154522,763,555
May 20151525113,271,905
June 201520425,976,254
September 20151932315,094,568
November 201541245,860,795

I've also categorised all the picture sets, to give you a bit of a flavour of the subject matter:

CategoryNo of SetsNo of PicturesTotal File Size
32 bit30765350,128,355
8 bit16287286,510,594
Cheese Wedges87413,833,164
D Moore46985371,229,562
Hard Drives29945160,981,920
Master 5121431,371,941
Midwich DFS1559038,538,044
Second Processors315435,262,895

I'm actually catching up a bit - there are 6 sets fewer still to do than at the last count in May. At that rate, it'll only take me 9 years 8 months to catch up! See you in September 2025 for the party!

Updated 3rd January 2016

Click here to go back